Extensions Question

Steelwork support

Hi,

I think I may have a problem....

Context:
I have had a downstairs structural wall removed and a steel has been fitted to span the 3230mm gap (Steel dimensions: 160mm x 160mm x 6mm). This steel has a 6mm foot welded to the underside to support the ceiling joists (Joist dimensions: 200mm x 50mm) on both sides. On one end it is supported by being bolted to an upright steel column (column dimensions: 155mm x 155mm x 6mm), this column is bolted to a 1000mm x 1000mm concrete footing at the base and welded to an existing lateral lintel at the top. The other end is embedded in the wall on an additional 150mm nib and pad stone.

Problem:
When the steel was fitted, the column was placed 150mm short of the required location. The builder cut the excess length off the end of the steel to make it fit!

When I highlighted the incorrect position of the column it was moved across to the correct location - happy client, yes? However, I have now realised that the end of the steel is only sat on the pad stone by 25mm so, including the nib, it is seated on 175mm of blockwork.

Question:
Does the steel have a large enough seating for the load it is bearing?

Plea:
The ceilings are going up tomorrow and the 'problem' will be hidden from view/building inspector so a quick response would very much be appreciated - please.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Any structural lintel or steelwork should have a minimum of 150mm end bearing onto pad stone approximately 450 x 225mm and constructed from either in-situ concrete, 7N blockwork or Class A engineering brickwork. This should be inspected by the Building Inspector as a designated 'stage inspection' prior to being covered up, this is good practice and a legal obligation. If you allow this to be concealed before inspection you could be forced to open up and expose the end bearings at a later date - best to get it passed at this stage especially if you have any concerns

Answered 8th Oct 2013

Brayfield Construction

Member since 1 Oct 2013

I agree with the above; the 25mm bearing is liable to shear and fail - do not allow this to be covered;
Builder should simply order a replacement steel and put it down to experience never cut unless your 100% certain!
You could as a compromise increase the depth of the supporting brick nib - personally I wouldn't

Answered 8th Oct 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013