Central Heating Question

Diverting the external flue venting of an oil boiler

Our oil boiler is located in a double kitchen cupboard with an external outlet horizontally to the outside of the house. The guarded flue exit is about 1m high and aimed toward my driveway with <1m clearance of any car parked there. Replacing the boiler with a garden sided, wall unit and boiler is not a financial option; the quote was £4500.00 (a year ago). Can the flue be diverted upwards, or better yet extended upward to be +2m high? If so does this have to be done by a qualified heating engineer?

2 Answers

Best Answer

This work CAN ONLY be carried out by a OFTEC registered boiler engineer, he will make a decision on whether flue alterations can be made.

Link to OFTEC for locating a oil appliance engineer:

http://www.oftec.co.uk/Consumers/FindTechnician

Answered 10th Oct 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

This work should be carried out by a registered engineer but not does not need to be an OFTEC registered engineer as there are a number of other registered bodies for oil heating such as APHC who seem to be the largest and strictest bodiy who require much higher qualifications than OFTEC and actually respond to customer queries. Most modern oil boilers can be fitted with plume kits that will do the very thing you are asking for

Answered 25th Dec 2018

Oil Boiler Servicing UK

Member since 14 Jun 2018