Central Heating Question

Some radiators are not warm enough even though central heating is on.

I recently moved to a brand new home. I checked whether all the radiators work before cold season comes. The radiators in the second and third bedroom are not warm enough even though I put maximum 5 on thermostat. It was slightly warm, but it is not warm enough for the maximum! The size of the radiators are small. Does it affect? Or something wrong with these two radiators? Should I ring a plumber or service for central heating company to check them?

Thanks everyone for your advice.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds like you may have air in your system. There is usually a small valve in the top right hand corner of the radiator, use a suitable key to turn and let the air out; have an old towel or cloths nearby to catch the overspill.
You can get a key from Screwfix if you wish http://www.screwfix.com/search.do?fh_search=raidator+key&fh_view_size=20 or a plumbers merchant.
If your heating system hasn't had a service for a while then it would be advisable to have a Gas Safe plumber in to give it a once over including resolving the air intake.
Hope that helps

Answered 7th Oct 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013

It appears your all your radiators want re-balancing. Easy job for the home owner to accomplish, just do a search in Google then you will find the method we employ.

Answered 7th Oct 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010