Carpentry & Joinery Question

Trimming architrave in situ

Hi,
I am looking to replace the architrave in my house but have found that the architrave and door frame are one piece. To avoid replacing the entire frame I am looking to cut off the architrave in situ. Has anyone ever seen this done? Is there a standard method for cutting an architrave from a door frame?
If anyone has seen this done or has some nice tips on removing I'd greatly appreciate it.
Thanks,
Gordon

2 Answers

Best Answer

A multi cutter with flush cutting blade should remove it, but will need to go slowly and even then the cut may be a bit messy so may want cleaning up a bit either with a sander or plane, obviously the new architrave will hide majority of it anyway.

Answered 11th Oct 2013

Tempest Timber

Member since 9 Nov 2012

Sounds a bit of a nightmare job to do. You would probably need to use a power saw to carefully cut up the length of the architrave but would need a handsaw to get into the corners and bottoms. You would then need to smooth it with either a hand plane or power plane. Alternatively you could just use the power plane to remove it all. Personally I would learn to live with what you have got!

Answered 8th Oct 2013

Northants Lock Services

Member since 30 Aug 2012