Painting & Decorating Question

White primer has gone green

I've just painted 3 oak wooden doors which had been unpainted/stained previously. After applying the water based primer they turned green on all of them. I've since applied a oil based undercoat and whilst this has covered the wood it now has a lime green tinge to it? Does anyone know why and what I should do next?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Sand the doors down flat, give the doors a coat with a stain blocking primer sealer. I use Zinnser products, i.e 1.2.3 plus

http://www.zinsseruk.com/

This is a water based product which stops all the stains coming through, and drys quick, they also have oil based products too.

It is the stain blocking element your after, normal water based primer just doesn't cut it.

Once 2 coats have been applied (follow manufacturer's instructions) your normal top coat can be applied.

hope this helps
matt

Answered 5th Oct 2013

A Fresh Lick, building and decorating services

Member since 18 Feb 2013

Hi,
Oak is a resinous timber, standard acrylic primers will not work, you get bleed through.
As stated by by a previous decorator Zinsser is a good choice, we always clean down new timber with white spirit, allow to dry/evaporate and paint 1 or 2 coats of Aluminium Primer, followed by conventional undercoats/gloss, never a problem.
Hope this helps.
Kelly Timber Window Repair Co

Answered 13th Oct 2013

Timber Window Repair Co

Member since 23 Aug 2012