Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

What type of rsj or lintel do i need?

Hello. I'm about to put a single door measuring 840mm wide from my hallway into my garage. The house is a 4 year old, 2 storey george wimpey built property. The wall is made of concrete block and plaster board. above the new door frame will be 1 row of concrete block, the ceiling and a plaster board stud wall upstairs,
Q1. Do I need planning consent?
Q2. Do I need to get a structural engineers report?
Q3. What type of support will i need above the new door frame?
Any help or advice will be much appreciated.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

you will need a concrete lintel size 1200x 65x 100

2011-06-17T17:50:01+01:00

Answered 17th Jun 2011

best advice is to draw a sketch and show the local council your idea suggest that you are inserting a catnic lintel above the door frame.you will also need a fire door due to fire regulations and a inspection from building control from the local council just to pass you a cert only reason being insurance liabilitys with out looking i cant really say wether it needs a catnic/concrete plinths or steel rsj but the council will advice you on the spec i hope this helps
acorn construction ltd

2011-06-17T17:50:01+01:00

Answered 17th Jun 2011

Yes a simple reinforced concrete intel 1140 (doorway width plus minimum 150mm overlap each side) x 100 x 65 will meet building regulations.

2011-06-18T15:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories