Painting & Decorating Question

Yellow stains on painted walls

Hi,

We have put three coats of white emulsion on bare (old) plastered walls. It was previously wallpapered. Some of the walls have yellow stains showing through over the entire wall. How do we stop this?

I am aware you can do oil based undercoats to stop stains but you don't want to do that on entire walls do you?

Thanks for any advice.
George

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi George
Yellow stains are often from damp or a water leak. All can be covered with a stain block or an alkali resistant primer.
All the best.

Clyde.
ACdecs

Answered 17th Mar 2014

ACdecs

Member since 3 Feb 2014

Hi George,

It sounds like you either did not wash the walls down or you did not do it properly.
I would coat all the walls with either Zinsser Cover Stain or Zinsser B-I-N They both do an excellent job in covering stains you are looking at around £70 for 5 litres but it is money well spent. 1 coat normally works but occasionally it takes 2. Just put it on like normal paint. Allow 2 hours then apply 2 coats of emulsion.
Hope this helps
Tom

Answered 29th Sep 2013

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008