Carpentry & Joinery Question

Can i replace 44mm internal doors with 35mm doors?

I am looking at replacing 7 internal doors and although the doors we have at the moment are not fire doors they are 45mm thick. I am looking at replacing the bedroom doors with fire doors which are 44mm so no problems there but for the remaining doors really just want to buy the standard 35mm doors. Will this be possible or will it cause any issues with the current door frames?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Not really a big problem, to get a good finish you would just need to move the door jamb in a bit so there's no gaps when the door is shut. Sometimes the door jamb is integral to the frame in which case the easiest solution would be to add a 10mm bead to them.

Answered 28th Sep 2013

Tempest Timber

Member since 9 Nov 2012

Not a problem at all, I have encountered this many times, you just need to replace the door stop as well, or reuse the existing if you can get it off in one piece. The lock keep will obviously need relocating, but apart from that, it is a relatively straightforward job.

Answered 29th Sep 2013

DM Interiors

Member since 6 Aug 2013

Yes the guys are right it can be done.but make sure that you keep fire doors were regulations are such.As your insurance company might not pay out in case of a fire etc.Also if it is a fire door the frame will be all the one with no linings.So i think it might stand out a bit!!!

Hope this helps
Trevor

Answered 30th Aug 2017

TDJoinery

Member since 26 Nov 2012

It’s dependent on if the frame’s/linings/casing are rebated or have a stop lath, if there stop lath you can fit the door and move the stop lath up to the door, if there rebated you could fit laths on top of the rebate but would look unsightly, and usually if your internal doors are 44-45mm that means they may be fire doors which would be worth looking into as could void insurance or go against regulations if the property is rented out.

Answered 21st Jan 2018

Ostler's joinery services

Member since 21 Mar 2017