Plastering Question

Skimming artex ceilings

We have recently purchased a 1960 build house and have been informed that the artex could contain asbestos fibres. We have been told that the ceilings could be skimmed, is this the best solution? Does it make it safe, or do we need to get the ceilings replaced? Bramster

2 Answers

Best Answer

There is no right or wrong way to do this I'm afraid. The word asbestos strikes fear into most people. A general rule that we follow regarding artex and asbestos is if we can leave it undisturbed we will. To go into a little more detail if the pattern isn't to heavy (2-3mm deep) then we would consider skimming over the top. Any deeper than that and you would need to scrape the high points off potentially releasing asbestos particles. Next step is to apply a bonding coat to reduce the depth before plastering or over boarding any removal of asbestos should be done by professionals.

Answered 29th Sep 2013

dlb plastering

Member since 16 Feb 2013

Hi

Artex from then could possibly contain asbestos, your best option would be overboard the existing ceiling and then reskim.

Regards John

Answered 29th Sep 2013

Solid building services

Member since 22 Jan 2013