Bathroom Fitting Question

What to look for when hiring a bathroom fitter?

What do I look for when hiring a bathroom fitter in terms of qualifications, insurance and membership to trade associations? I'm terrified of being ripped off by a rogue fitter. Thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Ask around too... Word of mouth recommendation should be the cornerstone of any decent tradesmen, but I admit I am getting quite addicted to getting decent reviews on myBuilder!

Ideally get up to five quotes if you are really not sure, and discard the ridiculously high quote - there's always one...(they are probably well overbooked with work and don't really want to take on anymore)... and discard the ridiculously low price - there's always one... (they probably don't have any work and are desperate... as they get little referral business... because they're not very good...).

Of the three left, ask for references... AND CALL THEM! Ideally, ask if you can visit to inspect the finished bathroom and talk openly with the previous customer...

A lot of work, I admit, but you should have a pretty good idea who to give your hard earned cash to (and entrust with the integrity of your house) after all that.

Most of the bathrooms I fit are in the £5k to £10k price bracket, and I never forget what a huge investment that is for the vast majority of people... and I feel I should work hard to gain their trust and win the contract.

Good luck, Mike

Answered 8th Oct 2013

WigglesworthsWaterWorks

Member since 18 Dec 2010

I guess the obvious, use a site like MyBuilder and read the reviews, again being obvious, look at the tradesmen with a 100% record.
MyBuilder also lets you know if they have in date insurance.
Cheers
Andy

Answered 3rd Oct 2013

Plumb

Member since 14 Aug 2012

I would check sites as My Builder, ask friends or neighbours and see if they are members of the IKBBI. All the members are thoroughly checked.

Answered 20th Nov 2013

Midsomer Bathing

Member since 14 Nov 2013