Extensions Question

Should soil be used over brick as a base for poured concrete?

The builder has now filled the floor area with hardcore, broken bricks etc, I noticed today that he's covered much of this with soil! Poured concrete will be used instead of a slab floor.

My question is, should soil be used over brick as a base for poured concrete?

I've not seen this practice before, I hope you can assist me!

3 Answers

Best Answer

normally the hardcore base should be MOT stone which is then compacted and blinded with SAND with 1200g DPM layer then concrete. Soil is not acceptable - call out the building control officer ASAP before the builder covers it up. You are entitled to call inspector to visit when you are not convinced about what the builder is doing.

Answered 26th Sep 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013

Hi.

How do these people get employed for a job of this size?! He isn't up to dpc yet and he has started bodging things.

The base should be minimum 150mm type 1 mot wackered, blinded with sand and then a 1200g dpm. Then you would have 100mm kingspan and then the concrete floor slab. Building control will want to see the floor insulation but not what is underneath so he is trying to pull a sneaky one and save some money.

I would ask the builder if what he is doing is right, if he is honest enough to say he was trying to pull the wool over your eyes, get rid of him! If he truly believes it's acceptable then get rid of him! Either way there is no way you can trust this 'builder' to do your project and hard earned money justice. You will only have problems further along the line if you continue to employ him.

Did you get references? Did you see previous projects? Does he have insurance? Is he VAT registered? Is he qualified? Has he been a director of failed companies before? Have you signed contracts?

For a job of this size you should always meet previous customers at the completed job, check insurances and company history. Check qualifications and accreditations and always have a contract in place.

It's not easy finding a good builder as there are so many bad ones out there, research is key!

Regards,

Rick

Answered 26th Sep 2013

R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2009

This is a hash by a complete cowboy or incompetent. Bin this idiot before your money and home improvement dreams completely disappear!!

Answered 27th Sep 2013

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011