Painting & Decorating Question

Removed anaglypta wallpaper and now to skim or fill?

I have 3 rooms in my 1960s house which we have removed anaglypta wallpaper to find walls with areas of patch paint, but generally quite good quality.

I have had conflicting advice, would it be better to skim plaster it, or to sand it and smooth it out with filler? As both seem to cost the same, I can't see why I would do anything else apart from skim it?

I want to paint the walls (well, get someone else to do it!) and have a good finish.

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

I would recommend that you Unibond (PVA) & skim if you want a really crisp finish. There will be a difference in price, if you sand & fill yourself this should be far cheaper than engaging plasterers (a few hundred pounds) but the difference in finish will be notably better if plastered first.

We've decorated walls for customers that they have "prepared" and plastered damaged walls in the same room and due to the difference in surface finish we have been asked back to re-plaster the other walls. It's really down to personal preference & budget.

Hope this helps

Answered 24th Sep 2013

Green Shield Renovations

Member since 23 Sep 2013

Give the walls a coat of white matt emulsion, and get some easyfill from b and q. Go over the walls and fill using a 6 inch filling spatula, light sand and repaint. No need to use plasterers.

Answered 24th Sep 2013

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011