Extensions Question

Rough timescale to build a triple garage

We will be buying a property soon that has planning permission for a triple garage. The foundations have been laid and the plans are for a triple garage with games room above.
Their are some building materials there for the garage i.e. matching house bricks etc.
I appreciate until the plans are viewed/site visited etc the estimates will be very rough, I'm just trying to see how long I should expect for it to take to build.

4 Answers

Best Answer

I am going on the basis of building a house,
1. foundations, 5 days
2. wallls, 1-2 weeks
3. first fix 1-2 weeks
4. plaster walls and paint 1-2 weeks
5. second fix 1 week
6. finnishing touches 1 week.

This is the rough timescale for a house, obviously quicker if you are only doing a garage, but i would expect it to take longer rather then faster.

Answered 15th Jun 2011

Union Plumbing and Heating

Member since 30 Oct 2010

dear sir/madam,depends if / single/twin skin(brickwork/block)type of roof ,size of garage(9x5m)?,internal works..however approx 4 weeks.
hope this helps..
please view my profile to request a quote
many thanks

jon wilson
wilson builders

Answered 15th Jun 2011

wilson builders

Member since 5 Jan 2009

Hi there,
The information is very limited which makes it almost impossible to respond to your question. ie; pitched or flat roof? double storey? etc. time scale could range from 4-10 weeks.

Answered 15th Jun 2011

Synergy Design & Build (London) Ltd

Member since 4 Jun 2010

you should allow 6 to 8 weeks depending on the weather
regards luis java group

Answered 15th Jun 2011

java group ltd

Member since 1 Mar 2010