Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Damp patches on chimney breast wall keep coming despite much remedial work

I have had damp patches coming into my bedroom wall on the chimney breast side for years. 1930s link-detached house. We have had the whole exterior re-coated in waterproof rendering (2008). We have replaced the plasterboard and stainblocked the walls. Last winter, we capped off the chimney, repaired all the lead flashings and re-pointed the brickwork on the chimney. Still getting small damp patches appearing. Any ideas?? Thanks!!

Helen, Birmingham

2 Answers

Best Answer

is it a solid brick construction house with no cavity ?

Answered 20th Sep 2013

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Your felt under your roof tiles as probably perished,

Answered 20th Sep 2013

heritage roofing

Member since 18 Sep 2013