Electrical Question

Is a rcd in a rented property a legal requirement?

I'm renting a flat and have discovered the shower has no isolation pulley and there's no rcd in the electrical box...is this a legal requirement?

4 Answers

Best Answer

In short No. Although its strongly advisable to have RCD protection fitted in a rental property as it could save the tenant from a fatal electric shock as well as prevent a fire.

Your legal duty of care is to provide a safe and habitable property. To be electrically safe it must be tested every 5 years and reach a "Satisfactory" status. In properties with no RCD protection at the fuseboard, then ideally the socket nearest the garden should have a built in RCD so as to protect the tenants if they use any electrical equipment outdoors.

Download a copy of the landlords Electrical safety guide from the electricity safety council website.

Answered 20th Sep 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

The last two sets of electical regualtions have required RCD protection for showers and socket outlets .
When carrying out Landlord certs i would expect to see RCD protection for at least the circuits listed above .
hope this helps
Western electrical inst LTD
07812997791

Answered 20th Sep 2013

Western ELectrical Installations

Member since 31 Mar 2010

It all depends on when those circuits where installed as it was not always required.
You should find out if he had an electrical inspection carried out as he has to prove that he has taken reasonable precautions to insure the safety of the electrical installtion.
An electrical check will ascertain if rcd protection or upgrading to earthing or bonding is required.
Contact the niceic or check out the electrical safety council for more information and to know where you stand

Answered 3rd Oct 2013

SES Electrical Contractors (UK) Ltd

Member since 16 Sep 2013

I would say this is not acceptable and un satisfactory , you need to have local isolation in the area of the shower in case of emergency. A pull switch for the shower provides a local cut off point . In regards to not having an rcd we would strongly advise this also to be upgraded , however the spec on the circuits, what they control and how they are wired may prove un necessary but in our standards , you can never comprehend when it comes to safety first.

Answered 7th Feb 2018

Elec installations

Member since 27 Jan 2014