Tiling Question

Can i put new bathroom tiles on top of very old ones?

I HAVE BEEN TOLD THAT REMOVING THE OLD BATHROOM TILES WILL CAUSE CRACKS AND SIMILAR PROBLEMS IN HALL OR ELSEWHERE, AS I LIVE IN A COUNCIL BLOCK. IS THIS TRUE?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Removing the old tiles won't cause any cracks as such, but it may well pull off some plaster, but this can easily be repaired before tiling again.
If feasible, you can tile on top of tile, but make sure you use the correct adhesive.
Hope this helps.
Bob.

Answered 16th Sep 2013

Bob Buckle Carpentry & Building Services

Member since 16 Sep 2013

Going over the top of tiles is quite common now days providing you use a good additive and grout.
Living in a council flat makes no difference.
What the walls are made of does, if the walls are very thin then taking the old tiles could cause damage.
If in doubt get another quote and more advice before commencing the job.

Answered 16th Sep 2013

ALLSALT BUILDERS

Member since 11 Sep 2013

Very unlikely, should be a simple job.

Answered 16th Sep 2013

Class Construction

Member since 5 Sep 2013

It depends on how roughly they are removed and on the type of wall between the bathroom and the hall. A decent tiler would have a multitool with a blade for removing tiles and this can remove tiles and minimize risk of damage.

Answered 16th Sep 2013

EDH Services

Member since 21 Aug 2013