We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Conversions - General Question

Calculating specs for rsj (size, load bearing capacity etc)

bit of a challenge this ... I want to knock through a load bearing ground floor internal brick wall supporting one further floor - span of 320cm, ending on a course of blockwork at each end (so hopefully the padstones can be seated on these rather than building up any piers).

What elements are needed to calculate the RSJ spec... I guess its vertical and lateral load? Any clues on how to go about calculating that? Someone said to look at the size of the current joists and calculate from that but I'm unsure how to do that?

Thanks in advance...

3 Answers

Best Answer

pie r squared ,im a builder i know f*** all about calcs thats what structural engineers are for council will not even look at calcs submitted by anyone other than a qualified s/engineer so your wasting your time my time and every other builder who reads this articles time ,spend the money and get it done right ,oh and get a qualified builder to carry out the works ,dont kid yourself on you know nothing about building asking these questions so dont attempt something like structural works first ,start on something simple like knitting and work your way up ,
regards mitch
structural specialists

Answered 14th Jun 2011


Member since 7 Jun 2008

Need a Conversion Specialist?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

You cant just go knocking holes in your walls, especialy as they are load bearing.
These works are structural and come under building regulations.
You first need a structural engineer to design and size the steels etc, all info to be shown to building control, who will need to come out to make sure every thing complies with building regs.
That someone who told you its to do with the size of the joists is given you false info.
Do it the correct way, involve b/c and s/e or you could be in trouble, especialy when you come to sell your house.

Answered 14th Jun 2011


Member since 29 Oct 2008

yes get a structural engineer first

Answered 18th Jun 2011

a c fuller builder

Member since 5 Sep 2008