Roofing Question

Replacing old tiles roof to metal sheet (tile effect) roof on terraced house

Hi,

My roof is about 40 years old and causing me problems. I`ve had several number of roofers, most of them from mybuilder.com, to do leak repairs. But still have same problems and even I requested a quote for new roof, no roofers came back to me with a cost and I have no idea how they run their business...

In this case I would like to know how difficult and how much more expensive/cheap is to replace current tile roof on "lean to" roof type, to new roof using metal tile effect sheet, incl fascias and ventilation.

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Surprised to hear that your tiles are causing problems this is most unsual. The source of most leaks would be the lead flashings or broken tiles but the roofers would have fixed those, surely? Alternatively have the tiles on your roof been laid correctly? In that are they suitable for the pitch of the roof and have the correct overlap guage? If you can establish the tile make and style most companies show the limitations of their tiles on the web. If still not sure, then take a tile and a picture of your roof to a local roofing merchant and ask for their advice, I am sure they will know.

Being a lean-to-roof they tend to be a shallow pitch which then greatly reduces the range of tiles available.

Changing the roof to a metal profile cladding type may help, but visually they are not great. A company that comes to mind is Decra. I would recommend you stick with tiles that are suitable to your roof.

Answered 16th Sep 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013

Hi Jozef,
Sorry to hear you're having problems,
Your solution will depend on the type of roof tile in situ, if there is any underfelt in place after 40yrs, any that was fitted will be in a poor state as will the tiles.
If it has been leaking continually your trusses may also be in a poor condition.
The metal cladding tiles you're talking about are a light weight roofing system. Mostly used on static caravans decra are one but there a few different companies doing them.
They can be fitted to a lean to provided the pitch is at least 10deg,
the cost of these are more expensive than conventional roof tiles.
Good luck Alex

Answered 16th Sep 2013

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009