Bathroom Fitting Question

Do i need to tank the walls for wet room install?

I'm looking at putting a wet room in my upstairs bathroom. I'll be replacing the floor with Marine ply and putting a level access shower tray and covering the all the floor with wet room membrane and doing all the corners around the floor. Do I need to tank the walls or will it be ok just tiling the walls?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Tanking definitely, do it twice for good measure, you'll have plenty left over to do it, belts and braces my friend, belts and braces.

Answered 12th Sep 2013

Pure Building and Plumbing

Member since 31 May 2010

Many people believe that as you wouldn't normally tank the walls of a standard shower and cubicle, why bother with a wetroom...

The way I look at it (bearing in mind the number of damaged ceilings from leaking showers above) people should tank the walls of every area subject to a fair amount of water spray.

The additional cost in terms of labour and materials is only marginal, no normal grout is totally waterproof, and the tiniest crack literally sucks water into it via capillary action.

So no, you don't NEED to tank the walls, but why wouldn't you? (It's a bit like taxi drivers don't need to wear seatbelts... but why don't they??)

Answered 13th Sep 2013

WigglesworthsWaterWorks

Member since 18 Dec 2010