Plastering Question

Should a rendered house stay unpainted

We have a rendered house which is not painted.
Many houses in the area have the render painted white.

Is it a good idea to paint it or leave in au naturel, we have had conflicting views from people. Some say its easier and better to leave it unpainted as it easier get it re-rendered etc.

Cheers

4 Answers

Best Answer

No, You should definately protect the render with a good quality masonary paint.
Quality masonary paint provides a protective barrier from moisture and dirt and allows the render to breathe and should have minimum of two coats applied!

Answered 14th Jun 2011

Birchgate Interiors

Member since 29 Oct 2010

No feedback

I would paint and use a good quality one,its all about protecting your property and surely it looks better.
Also if someone said "leave it because its easier to re render" How will a person re render on a finished render as there will be no key for the new render to take to,unless its a very rough finish.

Good Luck.

Answered 14th Jun 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

theres no problem with painting render and it makes no difference when you need it re-rendered unless the paint is flaking off

Answered 14th Jun 2011

K.B.I.

Member since 10 Feb 2011

Hi there,
Quite honestly ,all the rendering works i have carried out have all been painted . Apart from specialists colour renders like k -rend. It is actually up to you though, If painting is the way you wish to go . Depending on location i.e . by the coast . I would recommend using an oil based paint , due to salt in the air. If not any water based paint used for cover over external render is fine.
Always here to help
R .Carrigan

Answered 14th Jun 2011

Carrigan Plastering

Member since 26 May 2011