Extensions Question

Building a toilet in a conservatory

Hi, I need to build a toilet/bathroom downstairs because the one upstairs is very small. The only way to do this is by adding a conservatory and then adding the toilet therein. Is this something feasible?

Do people do this often? Will this help increase the saleability of the property? I have a 3 bed end of terrace in greater London.

Will I need building regs and planning permission, even if the total size of the my conservatory is only 3 metres (i.e. within my permitted development rights) simply because I have now added a bathroom to it?

Many thanks for your kind answer.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Conservatories that are less than 30sqm do not need Building Regulation Approval, however they must be separate from the main house via double glazed doors of suitable U value. Adding the wc will involve Building Control and the cost of the conservatory will rocket as suppliers don't always put in proper foundations for example.
My advice is to build a full blown extension which also does not need planning permission but will be easier to get Building Regs Approval.

Answered 13th Sep 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013

Hi
Although you may not need planning permission for your conservatory, you will certainly need building regs approval for the installation of the new toilet as this will require some sort of alteration to your existing foul drain. The best thing to do is phone or visit your local authority building control officer and ask for advice, they are usually very helpful.
I hope this helps
Jason Willson
JWPM Building

Answered 10th Sep 2013

JWPM Building & Maintenance

Member since 10 Sep 2013

Hi, interested in a couple of your projects advertised. I would be very interested in talking to you with regards projects present and future. We offer the full renovation package as you will see from our website (address can be found via MyBuilder profile page I believe, I am not permitted to list it here) and feel we could offer you the one stop solution to your requirements, rather than employing a number of different tradesmen. Would be great to speak to you.

Many thanks

Chris and Bill
PropertyRandR

Answered 27th Jan 2015

Property Renovation and Refurbishment

Member since 8 Dec 2014