Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Do you need planning permission to change a flat felted roof to tiles?

The profile of the roof would change as we would have to make it higher to make it sloping

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Hi
yes you do need planning as you are changeing the profile of the building ,and you also need building regulation agreement as the minimum and maximum pith of the roof will be changed depending on the roof covering you are going to use HOPE THIS HELPS

2011-06-13T17:50:01+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2011

Yes you will need to inform the planning department because the pitch of the roof will be higher. I would suggest that if you submit a scaled drawing of the existing roof and also a scaled drawing of the proposed roof that would be sufficient and cheapest way of gettting your planning approved.
Regards Mark.

2011-06-13T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2011

Yes, you need planning and building regs.

2011-06-13T16:05:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories