Ask a tradesman

Groundwork & Foundations

How much ballast and cement do i need for 14 sq metres at 100 mm

4 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

1.4 cubic metres of concrete is required, or approx 3 tonne of ballast 20 bags cement.

2011-06-13T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2011

Get it delivered! It will work out alot cheaper if you take time work ect

2011-06-13T14:40:01+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2011

This work out to 3 Tonne of ballast and 18 to 20 cement if you go to Wickes or B & Q there doing by four cement get one free.Or you could get we mix you lay they only charge what you use.Hope this is some help Matt

2011-06-13T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2011

If its an exact calculation your after, its 2.1 tonne of ballast and 14 25kg bags of cement. But i would totally agree with CTPBuilders, as its better to have a little bit too much than not enough.

2011-06-13T13:40:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories