Gas Work Question

Is there anyone who is able to replace an old baxi bermuda back boiler with on of their new condensing back boilers

I AM ASKING THIS FOR A FRIEND, AS A LOTOF
CENTRAL HEARTING ENGINEERS SEEM TO THINK THERE IS N SUCHTHING.I HAVE LOOKED ON THE INTERNET AND BAXI GIVE DETAILS AND HOW TO INSTALL. THIS IS ONLY A FEELER AT THE MOMENT

4 Answers

Best Answer

QHS - Quality Heating Services in Devon have installed a few, very easy if the flow and returns are on the left hand side. We insist on fitting a Spirotech dirt seperator such as the Magnabooster 2 and use top quality 'Sentinel' branded cleaning chemicals and inhibitors, as the old cast iron back boiler would often cause heavy system corrosion and contamination. The flue is easy to manage and fit, simply clipping together. The condense is white 10mm speedfit and can run up with the F + R pipes and out under the bedroom floor above or clipped neatly along the skirting. Condense pump is slightly noisy and should be explained to the customer. The electric holographic fire front is very effective and overall finish is very good and an absolute doddle to fit.

Answered 17th Jun 2011

Quality Heating Services

Member since 10 Apr 2009

Hi,

Do you know about condenser drain from back boiler need to be discharger outside from back boiler unit ?

Regard

Answered 12th Jun 2011

gasman85

Member since 22 Jun 2008

Hello Bramble

I Have replaced a back boiler for the new Bermuda condensing . But it dose depend on the location of the fire place and the budget .

Regards

Richard

Interlock Heating & Plumbing Ltd

Answered 11th Jun 2011

Interlock Heating & Plumbing

Member since 7 Jun 2011

HELLO WE AT K&S PLUMBING HEATING ARE WILLING TO DO

Answered 11th Jun 2011

k&s plumbing&heating services ltd

Member since 28 Oct 2010

No feedback