Electrical Question

Wiring kitchen led over cabinet lights via a 3 pin plug

Hello

I have purchased a set of 3 individual LED Low voltage - 12 Volt, comes with 1 x low energy MR11 LED lamp. And these come with a 7w LED Driver transformer.

Now I simply need to add a 3pin UK plug to the transformer, and I have asked the company supplying the lights, what fuse rating to use and they said either a 3amp or 5amp fuse.

I wondered which fuse rating would be best, as they will be 3 lights (Here is the actual product: http://www.simplelighting.co.uk/products/Pack-of-3%2C-LED-Overhead-Swan-Neck-Cabinet-Lights-Including-Transformer.html ) in a line through one transformer as well as a remote control dimmer. Here is the product: http://www.simplelighting.co.uk/products/LED-Dimmer-With-Remote-Control-%28RF-Dimmer%29-%252d-Use-With-Our-12v-%252d-24v-LED-Products.html

I am presuming all I need to do is to wire the transformer to the UK 3 pin plug that has either a 3amp or a 5amp fuse, as I am simply screwing the lights to the top of the cabinets, and then attaching them to the dimmer and then the transformer, and dropping the plug wire through a gap I have next to the cupboards and plugging into the plug socket underneath the cabinets, this means I can simply switch them on as and when I require without the need to run my ugly overhead fluorescent tube! (It is a social housing flat, so can't simply replace this!)

This is the plug I was thinking about: http://www.robertdyas.co.uk/P~147815~Masterplug-3-Amp-Fused-Plug

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me, it is a long time since I had to add a plug, and I want to make sure I buy the correct one!

Cheers
Andrew

EDIT

Well the lights arrived, and after very kind people on here confirmed a 3amp fuse would be OK, I have managed to wire them, with the remote dimmer, and all working perfectly!

Many thanks for all your help!

Cheers

Andrew

2 Answers

Best Answer

Yes, you can use the 3A fuse. Normally 3 Pin Plug comes with 13A fuse so remember to change it to 3A.

Answered 22nd Aug 2013

B S Electrotech Services

Member since 21 Aug 2013

Hi, as they are rated at 7 watts you won't need anything more than a 3A fused plug. Any standard British plug will suffice.

Answered 23rd Aug 2013

My Sparky

Member since 18 Jun 2013