Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Boiler overflow pouring water out when the mains water tap is on

problem with combi boiler was serviced and scaled 3 month ago, now the hot water is fine in radiators but when hot tap is on water gets luke warm and boiler cuts off as thought there is pressure build up or something, have bled radiatiators, boiler settings are what they should be, but now the outlet overflow pipe is spouting water out when the mains water tap is on -ANY IDEAS PLEASE

the heater exchange i believe it is called and the boiler was de scaled at a cost of £100 only 7 week ago

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Did they take off the secondary heat exchanger and de scale it or did they just flush through the boiler? sounds like there is a blockage in the secondary heat exchanger to me.

2011-06-10T14:40:01+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2011

COULD BE THE FILLING LINK IS OPEN ALLOWING TO MUCH PRESSURE
OR THE BLOW OFF VALVE HAS FAILED

2011-06-12T17:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories