Ask a tradesman

Stonemasonry

Remove paint remover off sandstone slabs

Paint was spilled on some of my sandstone slabs and the decorator put paint remover on the affected area, left it overnight and now he cannot get it off and walked away leaving me with spoiled patio area that is only 3 months old. Is it safe to try cementone brick acid to remove the paint remover bearing in mind the sandstone slabs were sealed with two coats of prior with one coat sealant. Help!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Stonemasons

Best Answer

brick acid will not do anything to paint. brick acid only get rid of mortar staining.

i would use some caustic soda, but be careful and wear goggles and rubber gloves. caustic soda pretty much dissolves anything like paint, certain metals and grime.

caustic soda and warm/ hot water on the paint spill and let it do its job. clean off after a while and do again if need be.

if that does not work, maybe the best option if flag paving replacement.

found a link for making caustic soda paint remover.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-BtrzQt6k-g

2014-03-13T09:35:01+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2014

Hi, brick acid will only work on concrete flags as it reacts with the cement. A pressure washer may be a solution depending on the amount of paint but chances are you will have to re-seal the flags afterwards.

2013-08-14T09:00:02+01:00

Answered 14th Aug 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories