Flooring Question

Reclaimed hardwood floor over concrete??

Hello, I have a flat with a concrete floor - it is the basement flat of a Victorian conversion. At the moment, it has thin laminate on it and you can feel that the subfloor is uneven.

I would like to put reclaimed hardwood boards on the floor. I know that you need an underlay of some kind, and the kind of boards I'm interested in are the kind you have to nail down.

Can someone please explain to me the process of how this is done? And what kind of underlay I need? I want something that has a moisture barrier and is relatively good for insulation.

I also want to know what to look out for when hiring a tradesman to do the actual laying of the floor.

Thanks.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hello Mia
One thng to point out if your raising the floor level is how will this affect the doors
in the room. Battons and ply is the right way to go. But if you use 2"x 1" battons
then 3/4" ply then floor boards which are reclaimed so will be 22mm thick if not more. so you will be raising the floor nearly 2 & 3/4" higher than existing. will this leave you a step into the room? plus doors will have to be cut down by this amount
Hope this helps
But if it does'nt at least it was free:-D
Chris Harrington

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom

Member since 4 Jun 2011

You can go about it in different ways. You could put a vapour barrier down and use a concrete screed across the top then use a Laybond product for bonding of solid and engineered flooring to strong, sound dry substrates
Or you could put your barrier down then batton or joist the floor area followed by a 18mm wpb ply and nail the floor

Hope this help
Regards
Mark

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Carpentry services

Member since 5 Jun 2011

Hi Mia

As long as the Slab/Screed is sound and not letting moisture/damp in you could lay a heavy gauge membrane/vapour barrier then directly on top lay Battens or Joists and insulate inbetween these followed by laying your floor directly on top of the Joists.

Good Luck.

Scott Cannon.

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

There are products on the market that allow you to stick the floor boards directly to the concrete floor, this will also create a damp barrier at the same time.
Speak to your local flooring contractor/supplier for specific advice that suits the conditions of the area you want to floor out.
Dave

Answered 12th Jun 2011

RFT Carpentry & Building

Member since 3 Nov 2010