Ask a tradesman

Plastering

What is the best approach to removing artex in the kitchen?

I am moving into a 1960s property, and the kitchen has artex on all walls. Do I need to chisel it all off or can I just board and plaster it?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Hi,
In most cases the most effective way to remove artex is to scrape with a sharp scraper to take high points off if artexed after 1985(earlier artex can easily be tested for asbestos) pva & then skim walls/ceilings with plaster you will then have the smooth finish you require, I hope this is helpful.
Kind Regards,
Justin Crust

2018-04-13T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2018

You should not scrap or try to chisel any artex off until it has been tested for asbestos because it was still been mixed in with artex up to the late eighties

2013-08-09T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 9th Aug 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories