Conversions - General Question

Floor has cracked right across the room approx 2ft from window and has dropped from skirting board.

I had garage conversion done in March 2007 and when lifting carpet to decorate, now find that the floor has cracked right across the room from the top end where garage door was and which was bricked up to accommodate a window. The floor has dropped from skirting board and there is cold air coming up from crack and space below skirting board. Please help as I am uncertain what I need to do in order to get this resloved. Thankyou.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Abbey

May i ask was the firm that offered and completed the Conversion/Renovation a accredited company and still trading? If yes then i would look at questioning whether they made sure there were adequate footings dug out to accommodate the new brick wall! Maybe the footings are not solid and the wall has moved causing a crack to form across the room.
Is the wall leaning at all?

If you cant find or locate the builder/company call a Structural engineer/Surveyor in.Best to be safe than sorry.

Good Luck.

Scott Cannon.

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

sounds like your wall under the area of your old door, is too heavy and has snapped the old garage floor. No foundations for this wall?
You will have to have that wall underpinned or removed and properly supported and rebuilt. Sorry pay cheap, pay twice

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

Sounds to me that the builders have not got the proper footings/sub-base or equivalent under the floor itself.Also the structure may be moving due to this.There certainly should not have any air coming through.Try and get your original builders back to have a look,if not ring the building regulations people and ask them to take a look as they will know the problem.
My advice would be to construct an inspection hole.good luck.Rgards Shaine

Answered 9th Jun 2011

S.thomas plastering and building services

Member since 10 Jan 2011