Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Laminate flooring bouncy against edge of wall and patio door

Hi,

My laminate flooring (think it's hard wood) is a bit bouncy by the patio doors and by the edge of the wall. It doesn't feel like it will fall though or anything.

Can anyone shed any light on this? I don't fancy having to
resort to ripping the whole lot up and replacing it!

Many thanks!

4 Answers

Best Answer

Question is why is it bouncy? Is it layed on a solid floor and moisture has got under it causing it to lift? Was it floating or stuck down and the adhesive has broken down.
Or is it layed on a timber flooring and the joists/fllorboards are not structurally sound and are causing movement.

2011-06-07T17:55:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2011

not enough expansion gap round the edge as laminate is a floating floor maybe its moved a little and got nowhere else to go except back on itself reusulting in said bouncy floor. will need the edges re trimming

2011-06-09T09:30:03+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2011

If it's been laid on concrete it could be bouncing because the floor has a dip near the door.if it's been fitted incorrectly and has not got the correct gap around the edge it will not be able to expand and move as it should resulting in the flooring lifting in the middle of the room.The floor should be looked at by a professional before taking any action

2011-06-10T22:35:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2011

hi

all laminate flooring should be laid with a gap from board to wall different boards different gaps anything from 8mm to 12mm is normal, it mite not be to big a job
depending were the doors are to the last row of boards.
thanks matt

2011-06-15T20:10:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories