Ask a tradesman

Groundwork & Foundations

Can i put postcete down to support a garden shed

ive dug a hole bout 3-4"..but didnt know if postcrete would be sufficent enough..thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

Hi, It will crack, I Know i did it. Concrete is the way to go.
Regards Roger

2011-06-09T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2011

It would be just as easy to mix up a batch of concrete to act as a support. You could possibly use the postcrete but it would be better if you mixed it with water and not put in the hole as a dry mix.

2011-06-07T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2011

id have thought it more expensive

2011-06-07T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories