Flooring Question

What are the options for installing oak solid wood that has width of less than 150 mm. can i use floated method with an underlay?

I have to say the subfloor is a chipboard on top of timber frame. Can I still nail it? if not what are the options?

6 Answers

Best Answer

Hi jafarsoltani

Fitting methods all depend on the type of subfloor you have, if you have concrete subfloor you have the options off elastilon underlay which you can view more details at www.elastilom.com , the wood it stuck direct to the glue already on the underlay allowing the floor to move as one and keep tension across the whole boards to keep the joints close together, this in affect gives you a floating solid wood floor as the underlay is not stuck to the subfloor only to the wood. You also have the option of slotted underlay with glue , direct glue to the concrete or batten glue and screw options.

If you have floor boards you can secret scew or nail through the tongue of the boards (not an option if you have chipboard floor baords) or also glue direct or use slotted underlay system.

My preferred methods are elastilon on concrete and secret screws called tongue tite on floor boards . If you require any more information please get in contact

regards jason nicholls

Answered 6th Jun 2011

JR Floors

Member since 26 Apr 2010

If its Tongue n Groove it will interlock and yes it will be fine on a underlay with a scotia bead or quadrant bead around the periphery to hold it in place.Better still if your skirtings are off,lay the floor then sit skirting straight on top without the need for beading! Must say i think it looks nicer with a continuous bead around it.

Good Luck.

Scott Cannon.

Answered 6th Jun 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

It is not recomended to use floating installation as with the movement can break up the glue.A better method is to use lost head nails and fix directly to the floor.Yes you can nail it to timber frame or chipboard,hire a floor nailer or using a small drill on angle through tongue then fix with lost head nails and nail punch.

Answered 6th Jun 2011

forth property service

Member since 22 Jan 2010

yes

Answered 6th Jun 2011

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010

hi , basically no , thier is a sticky underlay marketed at the diy market yet almost impossible to use, best option is an engineered floor , you can glue to chipboard or you can nail to chipboard if you fix 18mm ply to the chipboard first , bare in mind a big step out of the room ,regards and good luck lance

Answered 6th Jun 2011

woodfloor carpenter

Member since 1 Feb 2009

YES
You can use a metal clip system to hold the rows together. This method allows solid wood flooring to be laid as a floating floor over concrete subfloors.

If the sub floor is borded joist work tha it would be far easier to nail the floor using a porta nailer as it is the right tool for the job
Regards
Mark

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Carpentry services

Member since 5 Jun 2011