Windows Question

I need a replacement for my floor to ceiling front window

I live in an early 1970s house. It has a floor to ceiling double glazed front window - 3 metres wide - with an opening window in one corner of it occupying about a quarter of the total window space. I am not very fond of because it looks dated and is not very private. Some people seem to like it a lot because it lets in a lot of light. I might consider keeping it all glass if it was a different more contemporary design instead of essentially one long window. I am guessing that I would need planning permission to make a change to the front. Does anyone have experience of changing these floor to ceiling front windows - or do I really need to brick it up halfway and put a smaller window in. This would lose some light but make it a bit more private.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there, I'm Andy
Changing these type of windows is very striaght forward and you can have almost any design you like with perhaps the bottom part glazed with panels for privacy instead of the expense of brickwork.
I'd be happy to call round for a proper look if you'd like and if you would prefer to brick up the bottom part that would be fine as well.
Feel free to get in touch if i can help in any way.
Kind Regards
Andy

Answered 6th Jun 2011

Andythehandyman

Member since 14 Jan 2010

hi, iv found in my experience that a lot of clients want the bottom half bricked up.but it needs to be toothed in to each side.this looks much better and much stronger.try to get a brick match.
many thanks
jon wilson
wilson builders

Answered 6th Jun 2011

wilson builders

Member since 5 Jan 2009

the only thing I would add is to check with your planning dept in case you are in a conservation area, regards Terry.

Answered 8th Jun 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

hello im alan of grove windows southampton, these type of window if not bricked up at bottom have toughened pattern glass or solid upvc panel with most design window above. please contact if you would like to speak to myself

Answered 8th Jun 2011

grove windows

Member since 11 Dec 2010