Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Can i knock my front wall down to pavement level and then just rebuild with new bricks

HI , my front wall is falling apart all flaky "Frost" something someone called it. Its only 6 bricks high and 2 pilars for teh gate. I was wondering do i have to remove it all and create new foundations or can i knock it down to the pavement level bricks and then just re-build?

Also i have 2 windows to brick up in garage, what are the best builing blocks to use, someone said there were ones you can cut with a normal saw? The windows are 1mx1m and will be rendered after

Thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Hi, as long as the section at pavement level is solid then just brick up from there but its no good putting new bricks on lose foundations as for garage window you can use the light blocks that can be cut with a saw any building merchants or wicks will have them. GOOD LUCK

2011-06-06T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2011

hi use engineering bricks for first 2 course on wall and thermolite blocks for window openings

2011-06-06T14:35:01+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2011

Hi,yes build your wall from pavement level,yes use thermolite blocks in the garage,if the blocks are conrete inside the garage use concrete blocks and hammer and bolster,drill
And screw firfix to the blockwork up window reviells for strenth.

2011-06-07T18:00:01+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories