Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

My laminate floor in the conservatory has small dart holes in it.

Rather than change the flooring is there anything I can do to put it right?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

you could write numbers on it from 1-20

2011-06-05T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2011

Hi Chedley

If the dart holes are not large, you can buy laminate floor repair kits from most DIY shops and builders merchants.

Basically, they are little pots of pigment and filler, you mix the pigments into the filler to get something to match then fill the holes, leave to dry, then polish off with the little smoothing pads they have in the kits and finish with a lacquer.

They are pretty good for what they are and if you just need a small repair.

-John

2011-06-05T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2011

yeah get a soft wax the same coulour as the floor this will make them less noticable

regards,mike

2011-06-05T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2011

hi, if it's a modern clic style laminate the damaged boards can be replaced [if you have any spare or they are still available] if it is an older glue together floor then it's more involved , mayb your house insurance covers this as accidental damage ? regards lance

2011-06-05T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2011

providing the holes are small, they can be waxed in using a wax repair kit. These kits are sometimes available in large DIY shops, if not ask a kitchen installer for his help, he will definately have one.

2011-06-05T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2011

Try Colorfill worktop/laminate filler, available in a lot of wood colours, polishes flat with solvent when dry

2011-06-05T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2011

unfortunatley once it has been damaged its hard to repair,you can put glue in the holes and sweep over with sawduust to cover the holes which would blend them in but you will still be left with a rough finish

2011-06-05T22:00:04+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories