Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Can i replace my pvc door frame as it is badly marked and keep my old door

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi,

It all depends on how old/make of the frame, generally reputable window and door manufacturers upgrade there window/door frames to comply with new regulations, so even if you where to find a supplier, your hinges and lock assembly would have to be married up to match the existing door frame.

Out of experience, I generally find no supplier/manufacturer are prepared to service this, in other word it is easier to get a new door.

I hope this answers your question, should you require any more assistance then please do not hesitate to contact me.

Kind Regards
Dinesh

2011-06-04T21:25:03+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2011

depends if that door fits new frame if hinges line up it might be really hard to match them up

2011-06-04T21:25:03+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2011

Hello there. Have a look for a PVC refurb company in your local area.
They use chemicals to bring the frames back to life. Had some done on my house recently. Was over the moon with the results and the cost was far cheaper than buying the new frames and fitting them myself. Hope this helps Chris

2011-06-04T21:25:03+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories