Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Will tree stumps effect me using a rotavator? and do i need to put weed killer down after using a rotavator?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

OF COURSE IT MIGHT DEMAGE YOUR ROTAVATOR .ALSO WEED KILLER WILL EFFECT YOUR LAWN OR PLANTS IN LONG TERMS. AEI IF YOUR NOT PLANNING TO PUT ANT LAWN OF FLOWERS DOWN THAN YOUR OK. BUT IF YOU ARE YO WILL HAVE PROBLEMS GROVING THEM. AS WEED KILLER IS A CEMECAL AND STAYS IN THE SOIL FOR LONG TIME.

2011-06-13T10:30:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2011

Yes...........Certain types of Tree Stumps can cause harm to your Rotovator, this will depend on the size, girth and age of the tree the stump has come from.

If it is just a sapling, then it will not do any damage, but the older and dimension size of the girth will damage the blades of the Rotovator.

2011-06-04T21:25:04+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2011

Depending on the size and depth of the tree stumps and its assosiated roots they will definately damage the rotovator. The best thing to do would be to use a stump grinder to remove the stumps and then dig out any roots that will be in reach of the rotovator tynes (approx 200mm deep).

It would also be a good idea to apply weed killer first and leave it approximaetly 3 weeks before rotovating.

Hope this helps

2011-06-05T22:00:04+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories