Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

How to avoid painting my neighbours wall while painting a semi

I want to paint my semi outside, but do not to mess my neighbours wall, how do I paint the party line without messing it.
Thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Hi Breda

Use a spirit level to draw a straight line between you and your neighbour.
Once you have done that then use masking tape along the straight line.
Finally carefully cut in by brush...

I hope you will find this helpful..

Kind Regards
My Favourite Decorators

2013-06-18T14:15:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2013

Hi my name is Wayne
The best way is to have a chat with your neighbour if u can? And decide between you and them. if there's a down pipe then use that as a split if not then make a line where ness between walls etc
Wayne
ALLSHADES DECORATORS

2015-01-02T19:05:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Jan 2015

Depending on the texture of the masonry surface, applying masking tape may be difficult.

If it’s rough render or terralene, a bead of silicone can be applied to a line drawn using a spirit level. You can paint up to the silicone, it won’t be penetrated by the paint and can be easily peeled from the masonry upon completion

2019-12-02T20:25:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2019

Hi first of all good luck with the project,

Both of are right it really depends on what's easier for you.

I personally would draw straight line down with level. And tape if needed tape, if not just cut straight line in..

2020-01-29T19:40:03+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2020

I would agree with the above - draw a line and then tape it right down. I normally use frog tap though as it stays better

2020-05-20T18:05:03+01:00

Answered 20th May 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories