We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Painting & Decorating Question

How to remove paint from floor tiles!!!

HELP ME GUYS - ok so I tried to paint my floor tiles in my bathroom yesterday. All was well until I had a shower this morning. It's started to chip and flake off! DISASTER!

What should I use to remove the paint from the tiles? I'm just going to leave them in their natural state (if I can)

I look forward to your expert help :)

7 Answers

Best Answer

You could try Nitromors, a paint stripper. I would read the tin carefully before proceeding with this though, wouldn't want it to have any effect on your tiles.

Answered 20th Feb 2011

Pure Building and Plumbing

Member since 31 May 2010

Need a Painter & Decorator?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Hi what kind of floor tiles are they ceramic, porcelain etc depending on what they are depends on what you can use on them, If the paint is coming off quite easily id suggest just try using some warm soapy water and a sponge with a scouring pad on the back to start with.

Answered 20th Feb 2011

Bayley Property Services

Member since 21 Nov 2010

No feedback

If it is not flaking to much then repaint but first go to b and q get some p.v.a water down with 3 parts water paint the whole area with it let it dry for 24 hours then paint on top should then be fine

Hope this helps David

Answered 20th Feb 2011

DBF Portfolio

Member since 23 Sep 2010

Hi, try NITRO MORS all purpose paint and varnish remover. This will remove the paint and not damage the tiles at the same time. You can puchase at B&Q.
( you may possibly have to regrout the tiles).

Answered 20th Feb 2011

DLG Decorating & Property

Member since 7 Dec 2008

i know this is going to sound daft but use some petrol on a spuns it smell a bit but it fast and it works keep a window open in bathroom

Answered 3rd Mar 2011


Member since 7 Feb 2009

plastic scotch pad and hot soapy water and a big jar of elbow grease. you might need to rake out some of the grout and then regrout because the paint will be hard to remove from it.

Answered 20th Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

Hi Sorry to hear things didn't go so well I would suggest a lot of elbow grease you could try nail varnish remover somtimes works or any other ethyl acatate cleaner or try Ajax alchohol based window cleaner. Please go careful if using different cleaners make sure the room is well ventilated. Also mixing different cleaners can give of deadly fumes especialy in a confined space such as a bathroom . Good Luck

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010