Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

Hi do you need planning permision to build a garage in a back garden??

6 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

If your proposed garage falls into one of the following categories you may need planning permission:

More than half the area of your garden is covered by the proposed garage
The garage is more than 3 metres high, or 4m if an apex roof.
The garage is within one metre of your existing house wall.
The garage is going to be attached to the wall of a dwelling.

Hope this will help.

2011-06-01T17:30:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2011

In reply to ADR Property Maintenance - you do not need building regulations for buildings such as garages and porches!!!!!!!!

Wish businesses would stop giving people innacurate advice

2011-06-02T13:35:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jun 2011

depends if planning has been applied before on the property if yes then planning is required

if the garage exceeds the cubic allowance of the dwelling and quite few other matters may require planning to be obtained

if in doubt ask local planning office fill in simple form

2011-06-01T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2011

In some cases you will require P/P the best way is to call into your planning dept at the local authority and ask to see a planning officer, they will advise you of your position.

2011-06-01T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2011

Hello
If you contact your local council they will tell you , I believe if its a garage you just need to make them aware, unless its going to be bigger than a standard size single garage I don’t think you need planning but they will tell, if your neighbours have what your planning I don’t think your have any problems, but then this is thinking your having it at the back of your house and not the front, if its the front I believe you have to have planning

Nicky

2011-06-01T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2011

no but you will need building regs

2011-06-01T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories