Conversions - General Question

Are we allowed to remove the downstairs cloakroom in our new bulid?

We own a house that is approx. 3 years old, a two up, two down end of terrace. We have a perfectly adequate upstairs bathroom with wc and the downstairs wc seems like a waste of space for us. Are we allowed to do this? Will it devalue the property if we do so? It would certainly suit our needs much better as we would then have room for a dining table in our kitchen.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Yes you are aloud to do to this, but it will devalue your property! i hope this info helps.

Answered 31st May 2011

C.R.C Kitchens & Bathrooms

Member since 28 May 2011

you do not need any regs to remove wc but the pipework and drains would have to be capped and seald ,it will de value your home ,but keep all fitments and as go up the property ladder you can get all replaced

Answered 31st May 2011

George Giles Home Improvements

Member since 2 Nov 2008

to jack,you would need to find out if any of the walls are supporting any walls above,if so you may need a lintel,your property is probably timber frame clad with brick.when you have the bathroom removed cap the main sewer pipe of below ground and cap off in wall the hot and cold feeds,when you come to sell they can have it but back if they require,they may ask for this cost to be taken of the asking price???
hope this helps

jon

wilson builders

Answered 31st May 2011

wilson builders

Member since 5 Jan 2009