Ask a tradesperson

Painting & Decorating

Is it possible to change a door handle with a backplate to a door knob without a backplate and not ruin or get a new interior door?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

yes, this is possibl, if the door is stained just use a litle wood filler, that resembles the same colour as the door, you won't get it exact but not far off and if your door is white then just fill with any filler and repaint.

2011-05-31T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 31st May 2011

By removing the backplate your left with the fixing holes to repair, which would be a minor repair with the appropriate filler. If a key hole is also cut then use a keyhole cover to improve the appearance with the new door knob.

2011-05-30T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th May 2011

Removal of backplate generally leaves holes imperfections however these can be filled using a two pack wood filler and sanding off prior to the finish

2011-06-01T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2011

depends if the plates for a key (to hide hole) if not it should be fine

2011-05-30T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th May 2011

It’s is possible to remove the backplate, but this will always leave holes that are visible. These can easily be filled and sanded to a great finish. However, if the door is oak veneered this will take considerable skill as the holes may still be on show.

Adding a key hole cover where the lock is situated will finish the job off the job to a high standard, these usually match the new knob in style and finish.

2020-02-21T19:05:02+00:00

Answered 21st Feb 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories