Kitchen Fitting Question

What is the best way to cut a socket hole out of a stainless steel splashback with mdf backing

11 Answers

Best Answer

Mark out the template of the socket, lay masking tape over the corners and remark these onto the masking tape (this is to stop the drill bit skidding). With a HSS (steel) drill bit large enough for a Jigsaw blade to pass through, drill just inside all the corners. Then with a Jigsaw and correct blade cut across the straight lines.

Answered 30th May 2011

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008

hi,
tray which grander , spacial blade for stainless steel.
rgs

Answered 30th May 2011

OAK GRANE.LTD

Member since 26 Oct 2009

exactly as steve knight says

Answered 31st May 2011

M.L.H Woodcraft

Member since 20 Jun 2010

No feedback

Mark out the socket and drill a 6mm hole in each corner and use a metal cutting blade to cut out the rest, make sure to mask of the outside area of the socket to ensure no scratching of the panel. Hope this helps.

Steve Knight
SW Designs

Answered 30th May 2011

sw designs

Member since 2 Oct 2010

with a jig saw with a blade suitable for cutting metal.

Answered 30th May 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

use a metal cuting jigsaw blade

Answered 30th May 2011

JM JOINERS

Member since 5 May 2008

you need a good hole cutter to do this, regards Terry.

Answered 30th May 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

probably a grinder with a thin metal cutting disc. Or Dremel type tool with smaller thin disc

Answered 30th May 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

Hello. The best tool for this job is a small electric multi tool, something like a dremmell or similar.

Regards
TSH Builders

Answered 30th May 2011

TSH BUILDERS

Member since 19 Apr 2011

cover the area you need to put socket with masking tape mark area to be cut and drill 4 holes 1 in each corner and cut out with jigsaw with correct blade and then file and rough areas

Answered 30th May 2011

Complete Kitchen, Bathroom and Window Company

Member since 30 Oct 2008

Use a metal(HSS)drill bit of maybe a 10mm and drill all four corners then use a jigsaw with a bi metal blade on a slow speed....Ohhh you might want to use a piece of masking tape in each corner to stop the drill bit slipping and scratching the stainless steel.

Answered 30th May 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011