Conversions - General Question

Existing garage converted to a kitchen and completed before building regulation certificate approval.

A regularisation certificate will be given once they are satisfied with exposure to key areas. If unsatisfactory, whole kitchen coversion will have to be stripped and re-built, doubling the initial conversion costs. Question: If no rectification work is done, would building regs normally waive the certificate off?. I forgot to mention that the builder failed to contact th local authority but kept ensuring me that everything was built to building regs and rushed the build as soon as i started making enquiries due to suspicion by which we were too late. I refused paying any outstanding amount to the builder unless we got building reg approval, the builder left, no contact since, hence our situation. Thank you to those who have responded.

5 Answers

Best Answer

The majority of problems with this type of conversion are caused because failure to comply with the building regs, ie conforming to simple structural standards, but mainly the fire regs, as your garage is now part of your house. The building inspector will want lintels exposed and wall cavities opened to see that they comply with the rules. No matter how good the finish is, your builder should have had a good working relationship with the local inspector from the start and showed him the conversion at the key stages. Didn't you get a card system from them? some authorities will ask you to submit a card at each stage.
Down the road if you don't make this build compliant, you will have difficulty selling the house, you will have trouble with any insurance claims, but more inportantly lets not have a fire which spreads in minutes rather than hours because corners have been cut.

Answered 28th May 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

Building regs are there for a reason,you have tried to cut corners to save money,now you will pay the price.

Answered 27th May 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

no pay cheap pay twice thank you

Answered 27th May 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Hi, no they can legally throughthe courts make you comply - best to work with them to find easiest and most cost effective method of meeting regulations. Also if you want to sell the house this will be a problem and will probably devalue the house - in your best interests to sort.

Answered 27th May 2011

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010

In answer to your question, if the rectification work is not done, building control will not sign of the works.
It is common knowledge that all key areas need to be inspected as the build progress, your builder should have known this, and you should have been made aware.
Normal inspections during the build would be,foundations, slab including dpcs etc.
cavities/ties and insulation, roof timbers, lintols, ventilation,drainage, electrics etc.
If you have covered up work before the relevant inspections and building control want them exposed, you will have to comply, it is after all ,them that sign of the completed works.

Answered 27th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008