Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Best shower brand?

I'm looking for a new shower to run off a combi boiler, and would like an exposed valve model, something which looks a bit 'industrial' in style. What are the best brands, taking into account reliability, lifespan, availability of spares etc? Do you generally get what you pay for? Several of the ones I've seen are rather plasticy and flimsy feeling, and I'd like something solid and well-made. Any thoughts on Grohe, Hansgrohe, Pegler, Gummers, Mira and Aqualisa (and any others!) welcome. Is it worth looking at models which are aimed more at the commercial market? Any thoughts welcome :)

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

I'd always go with Mira, great quality, after sales service is brilliant, everyone on the phone always knows exactly what it is they are talking about. Parts are readily available should there be any problems.

Mira everytime

2011-05-27T17:35:01+01:00

Answered 27th May 2011

Bristan Artisan, mid range price easy to clean and maintain, comes with the tile mounts

2011-05-27T19:50:02+01:00

Answered 27th May 2011

hi bristan is also a good make with many styles available at good prices

2011-05-27T19:50:02+01:00

Answered 27th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories