Electrical Question

Socket in bathroom

I bought a flat with a double socket in the bathroom. Is this legal or safe? Do I have to remove it to make it safe/legal?

3 Answers

Best Answer

NOT AT ALL! 100% non complient with BS7671 wiring regulations.... It really shouldn't be there your best to get it removed ASAP and certainly do not use it.

Answered 5th May 2013

JEM Electrical

Member since 10 Apr 2013

If its a very large bathroom and the socket is over 3m from the outer edge of the bath and the socket is RCD protected then it is actually permitted under BS7671:2008. If however its a normal size bathroom then its not permitted and is considered to be a Code 1 defect that presents "Serious Danger".

Its well worth getting an Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) carried out on the flat, as this will identify if the wiring is in good condition and what if any other defects/safety issues there are. Had you had an inspection carried out before you completed the sale, you may well have been able to re-negotiate the price with the seller as around 85% of older properties have some form of electrical defect and do not comply with the current 17th Edition wiring regulations (BS7671:2008).

Answered 6th May 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

latest regulations require that socket outlets in locations containing a bath or shower are not allowed within 3mtrs of the edge of bath or shower also must be protected by 30mA RCD. So if the socket outlet is further than 3mtrs from the bath or shower and is protected by a 30mA RCD then it does comply with the regulations as stated.
The above are as stated in BS 7671:2008 (2011).
Hope these details clarify.
Kevin.

Answered 6th May 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010