Central Heating Question

I have a back boiler which is working fine at the moment. there is hot water in all the taps but the shower which is a stand alone mixer shower has no hot water coming out.

There is water coming from the hot water pipe but its cold, this was working a few weeks back but the water was really hot to take a shower in, but now it has stopped giving hot water. any help would be appreciated

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello Andy,

It sounds like you have a thermostatic shower and the cartridge has gone. You may be able to cleanse it or you will have to the replace the cartridge providing you know the make and model of your shower.

Thank you,
J.Carr Plumbing and heating LTD

Answered 27th May 2011

J.Carr Plumbing and heating

Member since 27 Feb 2009

No feedback

FIND OUT WHAT MAKE/MODEL SHOWER GET A NEW CARTRIDE FITTED ,AS ABOVE

Answered 7th Jun 2011

new dawn plumbing and heating

Member since 1 Jul 2008