Painting & Decorating Question

I heard dulux extreme or diamond are difficult to work with

I'm not a tradeswoman. I'm planning on painting my new house and I love matt finish. However I'm planning a family and am worried about marks on the wall. I've heard Dulux do diamond and endurance matt finish, but they can be difficult to work with. Do you think I should steer clear? I don't have much experience, but I do an OK job.

Amendment - sorry, was actually Dulux Endurance, not Extreme.

Could somebody give me advice on how to water Dulux Endurance down to make it less thick and easier to work with a roller, as Liege suggests?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Dulux is a great paint,I would say professionals choice,I think by choosing it you`ll never regret it.The Dulux Diamond Sterishield Matt,the one I am assuming you speak about,is a quick drying, water-based coating containing an in-film bactericide which inhibits bacteria. It is a tough, washable, durable, stain resistant matt emulsion and is suitable for all normal interior wall and ceiling surfaces.So yes,it might be hard working with it,but if you want a good quality and a ease of maintenance you should definitely use it,even if a tradesman does the job,or you think that you are able to handle it in a safe and professional way!Hope my advice would be helpful for you.

Answered 29th Apr 2013

GMT Construct

Member since 19 Apr 2013

I have to agree with GMT Construction. Dulux is a brilliant brand and definitely the choice of professionals. Having worked with the Dulux Endurance range it can be a little thick which might be why you have heard that it is difficult to work with but you can water it down a little to make it easier to work with and use with a roller. It is a very hard wearing and wipeable making it idea for a family household.

ADDITION- To water down, literally add a small quantity of water to the paint and mix well. Add a little at a time until you reach the desired consistency. Some times you can do this in the original paint pot but mostly its better to do it in a larger container like a clean bucket. Hope that helps.

Hope this helps.

Answered 30th Apr 2013

Liege Carpentry & Construction Ltd

Member since 26 Apr 2013