Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Does a back door with connecting window require footings at all?

I currently have a sliding patio door which I presume is sat on a concrete base. I am now looking to replace this with a single door with window unit - therefor creating the need for some brickwork to fill the gap.

Does this brickwork require footings? If so - how deep?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

if you have a patio door allready you can replace it ok theres no differance in weight if you want a price let me know have done a lot of this work rons landscaping and maintenance

2011-05-26T13:35:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2011

The footing will be already there....

2011-05-26T17:40:01+01:00

Answered 26th May 2011

there should be a footing there unless its over a drain and then a lintel will be used

2011-05-26T18:45:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2011

I would imagine if the person who fitted your sliding door was a builder you should be ok as its no different and if anything the sliding door is probably heavier.

2011-05-27T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 27th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories